Hall of Fame


Since the Leiden Debating is found, the society has been winning a lot of tournaments. Not only did we won tournaments, members of our society also became best speaker at (international) competitions, broke as judges to all sort of finals and made major achievements at EUDC and WUDC. Below, you will find a summary of LDU’s best performances.


Best Speaker prices

  • Paris Open (2016, ESL and Open): Gigi Gil
  • Kalliope Debattoernooi (Groningen, 2016): Devin van den Berg
  • Trivium Toernooi (Nijmegen, 2016): Gigi Gil
  • Maastricht Open (2016): Roel Becker
  • Dutch Nationals (Leiden, 2016): Roel Becker and Daan Welling
  • DTU (Utrecht, 2016): Gigi Gil and Daan Welling
  • Erasmus Rotterdam Open (2016, ESL): Floris Holstege
  • Dutch Nationals Policy Debating (Eindhoven, 2016): Roel Becker
  • Cicero Debate Tournament (Tilburg, 2015): Daan Welling
  • Cicero Debate Tournament (Tilburg, 2015 novice): Simon Martina-Perez
  • UCU Open (Utrecht, 2015): Ybo Buruma
  • Roosevelt Open (Middelburg, 2015): Bionda Merckens
  • WUDC prep tournament (Münster, 2015): Ybo Buruma
  • Kalliope Debate Tournament (Groningen, 2015): Bionda Merckens
  • Kalliope Debate Tournament (Groningen, 2015 novice): Nina Ramaswamy
  • Maastricht Open (2015): Daan Welling
  • LSESU Open (London, 2015 ESL): Emma Lucas
  • Dutch Nationals (Utrecht, 2014): Karin Merckens

[This list is highly incomplete. If you know more ‘best speaker prices’, please let us know!]


Won tournaments

  • Kalliope Debattoernooi (Groningen, 2016): Gigi Gil & Emma Lucas
  • Trivium Toernooi (Nijmegen, 2016): Gigi Gil & Alex Klein (UDS)
  • Maastricht Open (2016): Daan Welling & Emma Lucas
  • Dutch Nationals (Leiden, 2016 novice): Jeroen Ginjaar & Sjoerd Stikvoort
  • DTU (Utrecht, 2016): Roel Becker & Devin van den Berg
  • Erasmus Rotterdam Open (Rotterdam, 2016): Floris Holstege & Rogier Baart
  • Dutch Nationals Policy Debating (Eindhoven, 2016): Sjoerd Stikvoort & Roel Becker
  • LSE SU Open (London, 2016, ESL): Roel Becker & Devin van den Berg
  • Bonapartiaans Debate Tournament (Amsterdam, 2016): Floris Holstege Simon & Martina Perez
  • Prep Bonapartiaans Debate Tournament (Amsterdam, 2016): Jeroen Ginjaar & Roel Becker
  • Cicero Debate Tournament (Tilburg, 2015): Devin van den Berg & Lisa Schallenberg
  • Cicero Debate Tournament (Tilburg, 2015 novice): Victor Schippers & Simon Martina Perez
  • Roosevelt Open (Middelburg, 2015): Bionda Merckens & Daan Welling (alumni)
  • WUDC Prep Tournament (Münster, 2015): Ybo Buruma & Lennart van Laake
  • Kalliope Debate Tournament (Groningen, 2015): Bas Tonissen & Nastia Grishkova
  • Maastricht Open (2015): Daan Welling & Roel Becker
  • Dutch Nationals (Nijmegen, 2015): Menno Schellekens & Devin van den Berg
  • Bonapartiaans Debate Tournament (2015): Devin van den Berg & Senna Maatoug
  • Kalliope Debattoernooi (Groningen, 2014): Gigi Gil & Roel Becker
  • Trinity IV (Dublin, 2013 ESL): Karin Merckens & Daan Welling
  • Cicero Tournament (Tilburg, 2012): Devin van den Berg and Juul Klein Wolterink (DSD)
  • Cambridge IV (2012, ESL): Karin Merckens & Daan Welling
  • Oxford IV (2012, ESL): Senna Maatoug & Tomas Beerthuis (UDS)
  • Imperial Open (London, 2012): Senna Maatoug & Sam Block (Cambridge)
  • SOAS IV (London, 2012, ESL): Bionda Merckens & Bass Tonissen (Socrates)
  • EUDC (Belgrade, 2012): Daan Welling and Menno Schellekens
  • InterUC Tournament (Amsterdam, 2012): Daan Welling and Menno Schellekens
  • BP tournament (Rotterdam, 2012): Rogier Baart and Tomas Beerthuis (UDS)
  • UCU Open (Utrecht, 2011): Rogier Baart and Ali al-Khatib
  • Oxford IV (2011, ESL): Rogier Baart and Ali al-Khatib
  • SOAS IV (London, 2011, ESL): Rogier Baart and Ali al-Khatib
  • Berlin IV (2011): Becky West and Gearóid Wrixon (UCC)
  • UDS Tournament (Utrecht, 2011): Rogier Baart and Ali al-Khatib
  • Bonapartiaans Debate Tournament (Amsterdam, 2011): Senna Maatoug and Floor King (GDS)
  • BP tournament (Rotterdam, 2011): Senna Maatoug and Anne Valkering (Bonaparte)
  • Bremen Open (2011): Rogier Baart and Becky West
  • Cork IV (2010): Rob Honig and Ali al-Khatib
  • Kalliope Debate Tournament (Groningen, 2010): Adriaan Andringa and Arielle Dundas (UDS)
  • Cambridge IV (2010, ESL): Rob Honig and Ali al Khatib
  • Cardiff IV (2010, ESL): Senna Maatoug and Koen van Schie
  • Oxford IV (2009, ESL): Rogier Baart and Koen van Schie
  • Cardiff IV (2009, ESL): Rogier Baart and Koen van Schie
  • EUDC (Newcastle, 2009, ESL): Rob Honig and Ali al-Khatib
  • Amsterdam Open (2009, ESL): Rob Honig and Alyana Asymova (Tilbury House)
  • Prague Open (2008): Leela Koenig and Will Jones (Oxford)
  • Ankara Open (2008)
  • IUB Open (Bremen, 2008)
  • BDT (Amsterdam, 2008): Adriaan Andringa and Sharon Kroes (EDS)
  • Oxford IV (2007, ESL): Rob Honig and Sophie Roborgh (Trivium)
  • UDS Tournament (Utrecht, 2006): Fleur Pomp and Adriaan Andringa
  • KOÇ Tournament (Istanbul, 2004)
  • Edinburgh IV (2003)

[This list is highly incomplete. If you know more ‘won tournaments’, please let us know!]


Last update: 1st of May, 2016